Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Hynes and Sindle Take Top Honors at Annual Randolph Athletic Awards Ceremony

Hynes and Sindle Take Top Honors at Annual Randolph Athletic Awards Ceremony

LYNCHBURG, Va. -- Sophomore rider Meaghan Hynes (York, Maine/York) and senior men's soccer player Corey Sindle (Gloucester, Va./Gloucester) took home Randolph's top awards at tonight's annual athletics awards ceremony.

Hynes was named the Female Athlete of the Year after becoming one of six Randolph riders ever to qualify for IHSA Nationals. In addition, Hynes was third in the prestigious Cacchione Cup standings and a member of the All-ODAC team.

Sindle was dubbed the Male Athlete of the Year this evening. Sindle was the ODAC's Player of the Year, the VaSID All-State Player of the Year, first team All-Region and a first team All-American after finishing the year in the top 20 nationally in goals and points.

Two first-year athletes were selected as the Male and Female Rookies of the Year, with track and field's Anthony Quinn (Ontario, Calif./Damien) taking the honor on the men's side after placing fourth in the 110m hurdles at the ODAC Outdoor Championships.

Softball's Hunter Glavé (Ashland, Va./Patrick Henry) took the Female Rookie of the Year honor, as the first baseman is ranked in the top five in the ODAC in hits, doubles, RBIs, batting average, slugging percentage and on-base percentage.

Men's lacrosse player John Grundy Jr. (Warrenton, Va./Battlefield) earned the Scholar Athlete Award for the highest GPA among graduating seniors.

The Emily Ryals Sportsmanship Award was presented to senior women's lacrosse player Nushaa Kaz (Raleigh, N.C./Ravenscroft).

The Deacon Award, named after longtime office manager Hazel Deacon, was presented to senior men's soccer player Jake Hood (New Market, Md./Linganore).

The Reynolds Cup was given to first-year women's tennis player Heather Parra (Wilmington, N.C./Eugene Ashley).

The Randolph Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) presented two awards, as well, giving the Spectator of the Year Award to Dean Carl Girelli and his wife, Anita.

"The Voice of the WildCats," Jacob Johnston was awarded the Cushman Cup, given to someone who supports the athletic programs in extraordinary ways.

In addition, each team's coaching staff presented sport-specific awards, as well as Jefferson Cups, which were awarded to the 41 graduating seniors who have competed in intercollegiate athletics for four years, with at least three coming at Randolph.

The full list of team awards is below:

Women's Basketball

 Most Improved         Junior Jensen Hoover (Woodstock, Va./Central)   
 Coaches' Award  Senior Emilee Dunton (Forest, Va./Brookville)
 Coaches' Award  First-year Darian Thornton (Christiansburg, Va./Christiansburg)
 
 Men's Basketball 
 Sacrifice Award  Sophomore Corey Brown (Williamsburg, Va./Walsingham)
 Coaches' Award  Sophomore Evan Horn (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill)
 Coaches' Award
 Senior Mike Ehilegbu (Raleigh, N.C./Ravenscroft)
 Coaches' Award
 Senior Dylan Shiflett (Virginia Beach, Va./Cape Henry)
 
 Men's Cross Country
 Most Valuable  Senior Ryan Purrington (Gloucester, Va./Gloucester)
 Most Improved  Junior Jake Schrank (Winchester, Va./Centreville)
 Coaches' Award  First-year Kieran Saienni (Columbia, Md./Oakland Mills)
 
 Women's Cross Country 
 Most Valuable
 First-year Rain McKemie (Rhoadesville, Va./Orange County)
 Most Improved  Junior Sarah Reed (Collierville, Tenn./Houston)
 Coaches' Award  First-year Becca Repass (Fredricksburg, Va./Stafford)
 
 Men's Track and Field 
 Most Valuable  First-year Anthony Quinn (Ontario, Calif./Damien)
 Most Improved  Sophomore Eddy Gomez (Culpeper, Va./Eastern View)
 Coaches' Award  First-year Kieran Saienni (Columbia, Md./Oakland Mills)
 
 Women's Track and Field 
 Most Valuable  First-year Janéa Jackson (Fredericksburg, Va./Monroe)
 Most Improved  Sophomore Blanca Sánchez (Montgomery Village, Md./Watkins Mill)
 Coaches' Award  First-year Erin Weisman (Fredericksburg, Va./Massaponax)
 
 Equestrian 
 Most Valuable  Sophomore Meaghan Hynes (York, Maine/York) 
 Coaches' Award   Senior Ashley Fratus (Las Vegas, Nev./Silverado)
 Rookie  First-Year Morgan Hoke (Kingsville, Md./Fallston)
 Most Improved  Sophomore Barrett Newton (Gloucester, Va./Gloucester)
 
 Women's Lacrosse 
 Attack  Junior Taylor Klevenz (Cherry Hill, N.J./Cherry Hill)
 Defensive  Junior Samantha Fagone (Bayshore, N.Y./Bayshore)
 Coaches' Award  Sophomore Taylor Riccardi (Lexington, Va./Rockbridge Co.)
 Workhorse  Senior Nushaa Kaz (Raleigh, N.C./Ravenscroft)
 
 Men's Lacrosse 
 Attackman  Senior Bobby Crosby (Bethel, Conn./Bethel)
 Midfielder  Senior Colton Wood (Chula Vista, Calif./Otay Ranch)
 Defenseman  Sophomore Baden James (Alexandria, Va./Edison)

 Aaron Shacklette Team MVP 

 Senior John Grundy Jr. (Warrenton, Va./Battlefield)
 
 Women's Soccer 
 Most Valuable  Sophomore Ally Ramos (Manassas, Va./C.D. Hylton)
 Offensive  Junior Brittany Hammons (Newport News, Va./Grafton)
 Defensive  First-year Erin McClelland (Virginia Beach, Va./Ocean Lakes) 
 
 Men's Soccer 
 Most Valuable  Senior Corey Sindle (Gloucester, Va./Gloucester)
 Unsung Hero  Senior Joe Skaja (Yorktown, Va./Grafton)
 Most Improved  First-Year Troy Jurney (Camp Lejeune, N.C./White Oak)
 Coaches' Award  Senior Jake Hood (New Market, Md./Linganore)
 
 Softball
 Most Valuable  Senior Logan Carter (Richmond, Va./Midlothian)
 Coaches' Award  Senior Alexis Arnett (Virginia Beach, Va./First Colonial)
 
 Women's Tennis 
 Most Valuable  Junior Patricia Verdezoto (Cuenza, Azuay, Ecuador/Bilingue Interamericano)
 Most Improved  First-year Anna McKenzie (Kingston, Jamaica/Immaculate Conception)
 Coaches' Award  Junior Danielle Lewis (Kingston, Jamaica/Immaculate Conception) 
 
 Men's Tennis
 Most Valuable  First-year JT von Seggern (McLean, Va./Langley)
 Most Improved  First-year Tuan Tran (Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam/High School for the Gifted)
 Coaches' Award  Junior Zach Dales (Albuquerque, N.M./Albuquerque)
 
 Volleyball
 Most Valuable  Junior Jordan Templin (Ferrum, Va./Franklin Co.)
 Offensive  Sophomore Marissa McClinton (Bealeton, Va./Liberty-Bealeton)
 Defensive  Junior Lexi Harrington (Clemmons, N.C./West Forsyth)
 Newcomer  First-year Noelle Wojciechowski (Greensboro, N.C./Page)